Is Blue Bunny Mint Cookie Crunch Premium Ice Cream, 46 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Fudge Swirl (Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Pectin (Pectin, Sugar), Artificial Flavor), Mint Chocolate Cookie Chunk (Sugar, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Kernel Oil, Milkfat, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Oil Of Peppermint, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Red Cabbage And Curcumin For Color), Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check Blue Bunny Mint Cookie Crunch Premium Ice Cream, 46 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Mint Cookie Crunch Premium Ice Cream, 46 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping