Is Blue Bunny Mint Cookie Crunch Premium Ice Cream, 46 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Fudge Swirl (Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Pectin (Pectin, Sugar), Artificial Flavor), Mint Chocolate Cookie Chunk (Sugar, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Kernel Oil, Milkfat, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Oil Of Peppermint, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Red Cabbage And Curcumin For Color), Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check Blue Bunny Mint Cookie Crunch Premium Ice Cream, 46 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Mint Cookie Crunch Premium Ice Cream, 46 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping