Is BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY PARTY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BLUE FROSTING (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZERS (FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, SEQUIN CANDY (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CONFECTIONER GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES. POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY PARTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking