Is BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY PARTY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BLUE FROSTING (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZERS (FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, SEQUIN CANDY (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CONFECTIONER GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES. POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY PARTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking