Is Blue Bunny Strawberry Shortcake Load'd Ice Cream Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Coconut Oil, Strawberry Puree (Seedless), Skim Milk, Water, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Cream, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Soy Lecithin, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Calcium Chloride, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide For Color, Vegetable Juice For Color, Beet Extract For Color

Check Blue Bunny Strawberry Shortcake Load'd Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Strawberry Shortcake Load'd Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go