Is Blue Bunny Strawberry Shortcake Load'd Ice Cream Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- contains 2% or less of natural flavors, enriched wheat flour
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Coconut Oil, Strawberry Puree (Seedless), Skim Milk, Water, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Cream, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Soy Lecithin, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Pectin, Calcium Chloride, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide For Color, Vegetable Juice For Color, Beet Extract For Color
Check Blue Bunny Strawberry Shortcake Load'd Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bunny Strawberry Shortcake Load'd Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Bunny Strawberry Shortcake Load'd Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Stick


