Is Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Whey Skim Milk, Polydextrose, Maltitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glucol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto Extract For Color, Contains Milk, Pecans, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping