Is BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO SPICY & UNIQUE SEASONING BLEND, BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- natural bleu cheese
- whey solids
- natural bleu cheese flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEA SALT, SPICES AND HERBS, NATURAL BLEU CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL BLEU CHEESE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY POWDER, CANE SUGAR, GROUND MUSTARD, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER ([DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR] MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS A FLOW AGENT).
Check BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO SPICY & UNIQUE SEASONING BLEND, BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO SPICY & UNIQUE SEASONING BLEND, BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


