Is Blue Diamond Almond, Bold, Salt 'n Vinegar, Value Pack Vegan?

Description
Tangy, vinegar-forward seasoning delivers a sharp, salty zip over crunchy, roasted almonds; texture is crisp with a sturdy bite and noticeable seasoning coating. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party nibble; reviewers note intense flavor, robust crunch, and value-oriented packaging for frequent snacking, favored by many consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, vinegar-forward seasoning delivers a sharp, salty zip over crunchy, roasted almonds; texture is crisp with a sturdy bite and noticeable seasoning coating. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party nibble; reviewers note intense flavor, robust crunch, and value-oriented packaging for frequent snacking, favored by many consumers.
Ingredients
Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Sunflower), Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Malic Acid, Peanut Free, May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Blue Diamond Almond, Bold, Salt 'n Vinegar, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Diamond Almond, Bold, Salt 'n Vinegar, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Blue Diamond Almond, Bold, Salt 'n Vinegar, Value Pack is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


