Is Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Habanero BBQ Almonds 6 Oz Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy barbecue-flavored almonds deliver a pronounced smoky-sweet heat and sturdy, crunchy texture, commonly eaten as a snack, tossed into salads or trail mix, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note intense spice and robust crunch, appreciating resealable packaging while some report the heat can be stronger than expected by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Sunflower), Sugar, Salt, Tomato, Molasses Powder (Cane Refinery Syrup, Molasses), Vinegar Powder, Maltodextrin, Vinegar Solids, Onion, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor (Contains Soybean Soil), Yeast Extract, Habanero Chile Pepper, Mustard, Malic Acid, Spices, Extractive Of Paprika, Peanut Free, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Peanut Free, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts

Check Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Habanero BBQ Almonds 6 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Habanero BBQ Almonds 6 Oz Canister is available at 18 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping