Is Blue Dragon Dark Soy Sauce 375ml Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • roasted wheat

roasted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This bottle offers a deep, savory umami flavor with a dark, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dips and braises, it enhances color and depth. Reviewers note authentic taste, consistent seasoning, easy-pour packaging and reliable performance for frequent home use and perceived good value overall, consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Extract (9%) [Water, Defatted Soya Bean (3%), Salt, Roasted Wheat ], Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate)

Check Blue Dragon Dark Soy Sauce 375ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Dark Soy Sauce 375ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry