Is Blue Dragon Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce, 3.4 fl oz, (Pack of 12) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy
- fermented soybean paste
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, White Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Tamarind Pulp, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Puree, Canola Oil, Honey, Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Yeast, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Koji Culture), Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Sugar), Minced Chili Paste (Chili Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Cilantro, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin Color, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Color. Contains: Soy, Anchovy, Wheat.
Check Blue Dragon Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce, 3.4 fl oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce, 3.4 fl oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce, 3.4 fl oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


