Is Blue Dragon Thai Green Paste Pot 50G Gluten Free?

Description
Fragrant, spicy and savory, this Thai green curry paste offers a smooth, thick texture that blends readily into sauces, soups, stir-fries and marinades. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, convenience and potency; some note it can be salty or intense. Packaged in a resealable pot for easy kitchen storage and scooping.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fragrant, spicy and savory, this Thai green curry paste offers a smooth, thick texture that blends readily into sauces, soups, stir-fries and marinades. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor, convenience and potency; some note it can be salty or intense. Packaged in a resealable pot for easy kitchen storage and scooping.
Ingredients
Creamed Coconut, Palm Sugar, Garlic (10%), Shallot (8%), Green Chillies (8%), Lemongrass (6%), Galangal (5%), Yeast Extract, Sweet Basil (2%), Salt, Lime Peel, Coriander, White Pepper, Turmeric, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)
Check Blue Dragon Thai Green Paste Pot 50G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Thai Green Paste Pot 50G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Blue Dragon Vegan Spring Wrappers - 16oz/16ct
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Thai Green Paste Pot 50G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


