Is Blue Front Bar-B-Q Sauce Mild Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Front Ketchup (tomato concentrate from tomatoes, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, spice, onion powder, natural flavoring), sugar, apple cider vinegar (distilled vinegar from grain, natural flavor with caramel color, diluted with water to a uniform pickling and table strength of 5% [50 grains] acidity), yellow prepared mustard (distilled vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, and spices), Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, sugar, spices, anchovies, natural flavors [soy], and tamarind extract), lemon juice from concentrate (water, concentrated lemon juice, and less than 2% of sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite, and sodium sulfite [preservatives], lemon oil, contains sulfites), garlic powder, and spices. Contains Soy, Sulfites, Mustard.

Check Blue Front Bar-B-Q Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping