Is Blue Health Bars Baked with Pumpkin and Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- source of omega 6 fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- 6 fatty acids
source of omega 6 fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oatmeal, Barley, Oat Flour, Pumpkin, Flaxseed (Source Of Omega 3 And 6 Fatty Acids), Cane Molasses, Carrots, Salt, Canola Oil (Source Of Omega 6 Fatty Acids), Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (Source Of Vitamin C), Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols And Oil Of Rosemary, Vitamin E Supplement
Check Blue Health Bars Baked with Pumpkin and Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Health Bars Baked with Pumpkin and Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Blue Health Bars Baked with Pumpkin and Cinnamon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


