Is Blue Health Bars Baked with Pumpkin and Cinnamon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • oatmeal
  • oat flour

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmeal, Barley, Oat Flour, Pumpkin, Flaxseed (Source Of Omega 3 And 6 Fatty Acids), Cane Molasses, Carrots, Salt, Canola Oil (Source Of Omega 6 Fatty Acids), Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, L-ascorbyl-2-polyphosphate (Source Of Vitamin C), Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols And Oil Of Rosemary, Vitamin E Supplement

Check Blue Health Bars Baked with Pumpkin and Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Blue Health Bars Baked with Pumpkin and Cinnamon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySpicySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go