Is Blue Menu Fibre First Multi-Bran Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat bran
- malted barley extract
- oat bran
wheat bran
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT BRAN, CORN BRAN, SUGAR, OAT BRAN, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID).
Check Blue Menu Fibre First Multi-Bran Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Fibre First Multi-Bran Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
General Mills Cheerios Cereal Multi Grain Lightly Sweetened
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES
Bob's Red Mill Oat Bran High Fiber Hot Cereal -- 18 oz
Where to buy
Blue Menu Fibre First Multi-Bran Cereal is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


