Is Blue Menu Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen egg yolk
  • modified egg yolk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • partly skimmed milk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety sauce offers a mild, savory flavor with a rich mouthfeel. Commonly used to dress pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich proteins and vegetables, shoppers note convenient, ready-to-use packaging, consistent texture, and broad appeal; reviews often mention ease of preparation and a milder-than-expected taste, often appealing for busy weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT PHOSPHOLIPASE), SUGAR, SALT, SEASONINGS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL), ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE.

Check Blue Menu Pasta Sauce, Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Pasta Sauce, Alfredo is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep