Is Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • cochineal

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SEASONING (CLAM EXTRACT (SHELLFISH), SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT, PEPPER EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOUR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (CONTAIN WHEAT), PALM OIL, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SULPHITES), PEPPER SAUCE (WHITE VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), COCHINEAL.

Check Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking