Is Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- cochineal
- clam extract
- natural flavour
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SEASONING (CLAM EXTRACT (SHELLFISH), SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT, PEPPER EXTRACT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOUR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (CONTAIN WHEAT), PALM OIL, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SULPHITES), PEPPER SAUCE (WHITE VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), COCHINEAL.
Check Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Great Value Spicy Tomato Ketchup Blended With Jalapeño
Jigsaw Health Pickleball Cocktail Blue Raspberry
Gold's Cocktail Sauce - Spicy
Blue Menu Salad Dressing, Caesar
Where to buy
Blue Menu Tomato Clam Cocktail, Spicy is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


