Is Blue Moose of Boulder Montamore Cheese/Rst Grn Chili - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • white cheddar cheese
  • montamore cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Cream), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Blue Moose Dip Base (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Montamore Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Flame Roasted Hatch Green Chile, Anaheim Chiles, Poblano Chiles, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Garlic, Cilantro, Sea Salt.

Check Blue Moose of Boulder Montamore Cheese/Rst Grn Chili - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Moose of Boulder Montamore Cheese/Rst Grn Chili - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping