Is Blue Plate Olive Oil Light Mayonnaise - 18 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This light spread offers a mild, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy but slightly airy texture; shoppers commonly use it as a sandwich spread, base for dressings and dips, or mixed into salads. Reviews note pleasant spreadability and milder taste, while some customers describe a thinner mouthfeel and less richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Modified Food Starch*, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum*, Gellan Gum*, Potassium Sorbate* And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene* (Color), Mixed Tocopherols* (To Preserve Freshness). *Ingredients Not Found In Regular Mayonnaise.

Check Blue Plate Olive Oil Light Mayonnaise - 18 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Plate Olive Oil Light Mayonnaise - 18 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerTarget

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping