Is Blue Ribbon Classics® Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub Vegan?

Description
Classic vanilla offers a familiar, straightforward flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture; commonly used for scoops, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a topping for pies and cakes. Customer reviews often note consistent taste and good value, though some report occasional icy or slightly grainy batches. Ideal for gatherings and desserts.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream
- whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural & artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla offers a familiar, straightforward flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture; commonly used for scoops, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a topping for pies and cakes. Customer reviews often note consistent taste and good value, though some report occasional icy or slightly grainy batches. Ideal for gatherings and desserts.
Ingredients
Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Annatto Extract For Color, Caramel Color, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains Milk
Check Blue Ribbon Classics® Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Ribbon Classics® Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Ribbon Classics® Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


