Is Blue Ribbon Texas Traditions Smoked Applewood Bacon Sausage, 21 Oz., 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- applewood smoked bacon
- pork
- water
applewood smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Applewood Smoked Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Isolated Oat Product, Salt, Spices, Liquid Smoke, Applewood Spice (Potato Maltodextrin, Applewood Smoke Flavor), Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Blue Ribbon Texas Traditions Smoked Applewood Bacon Sausage, 21 Oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Ribbon Texas Traditions Smoked Applewood Bacon Sausage, 21 Oz., 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Applewood Smoked Bacon
Where to buy
Blue Ribbon Texas Traditions Smoked Applewood Bacon Sausage, 21 Oz., 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


