Is Blue Ribbon Texas Traditions Smoked Applewood Bacon Sausage, 21 Oz., 6 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- isolated oat product
isolated oat product
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Applewood Smoked Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Isolated Oat Product, Salt, Spices, Liquid Smoke, Applewood Spice (Potato Maltodextrin, Applewood Smoke Flavor), Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Blue Ribbon Texas Traditions Smoked Applewood Bacon Sausage, 21 Oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Ribbon Texas Traditions Smoked Applewood Bacon Sausage, 21 Oz., 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Applewood Smoked Bacon
Where to buy
Blue Ribbon Texas Traditions Smoked Applewood Bacon Sausage, 21 Oz., 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


