Is Blue Rock Alaskan Pollock Fillets, 12oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- alaskan pollock
alaskan pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaskan Pollock, Salt
Check Blue Rock Alaskan Pollock Fillets, 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Rock Alaskan Pollock Fillets, 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips - 12oz - Good & Gather™
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Whole Natural - 12oz
Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets
Where to buy
Blue Rock Alaskan Pollock Fillets, 12oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


