Is Blue Rock Alaskan Pollock Fillets, 12oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- alaskan pollock
alaskan pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaskan Pollock, Salt
Check Blue Rock Alaskan Pollock Fillets, 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Rock Alaskan Pollock Fillets, 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips - 12oz - Good & Gather™
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Whole Natural - 12oz
Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets
Where to buy
Blue Rock Alaskan Pollock Fillets, 12oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


