Is Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • alaska pollock fillets
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS, BREADCRUMB COATING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL OR HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL OR HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, BREWERS YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, MALIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT

Check Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingSide Dish