Is Blue Top Brand Creamy Hot Sauce Cilantro Serrano Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Serrano Pepper Puree (Serrano Peppers, Salt, and Acetic Acid), Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Cage-Free Egg Yolk Powder, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum (a Natural Food Fiber), Spice Extractives, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate as Preservatives, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Blue Top Brand Creamy Hot Sauce Cilantro Serrano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Top Brand Creamy Hot Sauce Cilantro Serrano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Blue Top Brand Creamy Hot Sauce Cilantro Serrano is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


