Is BLUEBERRY BANANA SWEET POTATO ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SMART BARS WITH VEGGIES & FRUIT, BLUEBERRY BANANA SWEET POTATO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC BANANAS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER, ORGANIC SWEET POTATOES, ORGANIC NUTRIENT BLEND (ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, NUTRIENTS DERIVED FROM (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, SQUASH SEED, CRANBERRY, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, CHLORELLA, SUNFLOWER SEED]), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT.

Check BLUEBERRY BANANA SWEET POTATO ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SMART BARS WITH VEGGIES & FRUIT, BLUEBERRY BANANA SWEET POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY BANANA SWEET POTATO ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SMART BARS WITH VEGGIES & FRUIT, BLUEBERRY BANANA SWEET POTATO is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go