Is Blueberry Elderberry Smoothie + Ancient Grains Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLUEBERRIES, BANANAS (BANANAS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), ANCIENT GRAINS CUBES (WATER, BANANA PUREE [BANANA PUREE, LEMON JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION], ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, STEEL CUT OATS, CHIA SEED, QUINOA, NATURAL FLAVOR)
Check Blueberry Elderberry Smoothie + Ancient Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Elderberry Smoothie + Ancient Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


