Is BLUEBERRY FRUIT FLAVORED CENTERS ENROBED IN SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE SUGAR FREE BITES, BLUEBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • food starch - modified

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sucralose), Maltitol, Polydextrose, Food Starch - Modified, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Pectin, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Confectioner S Glaze, Sodium Acetate, Sucralose, Fd&c Blue 1, Sodium Benzoate, May Contain Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Pistachios, Eggs And Wheat

Check BLUEBERRY FRUIT FLAVORED CENTERS ENROBED IN SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE SUGAR FREE BITES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY FRUIT FLAVORED CENTERS ENROBED IN SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE SUGAR FREE BITES, BLUEBERRY is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go