Is BLUEBERRY FRUIT & GRAIN BREAKFAST BARS, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), WHEAT GLUTEN, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, FILLING: INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, BLUEBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, METHYL CELLULOSE GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (CARROT, BLACK CURRANT, BLUEBERRY), CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID.

Check BLUEBERRY FRUIT & GRAIN BREAKFAST BARS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking