Is BLUEBERRY MUFFIN PROTEIN BAR, BLUEBERRY MUFFIN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a pronounced blueberry flavor with subtle baked-cake notes, a soft chewy interior and slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meal pick-me-up, or post-activity bite. Reviewers frequently note authentic fruit taste, easy portability, and mixed opinions on moisture and sweetness levels across different purchase channels and retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Cocoa Butter, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Dried Blueberries, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Milk, Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check BLUEBERRY MUFFIN PROTEIN BAR, BLUEBERRY MUFFIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY MUFFIN PROTEIN BAR, BLUEBERRY MUFFIN is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerRalphs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast