Is Blueberry Muffins Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • ingredientenriched wheat flour bleached
  • wheat
  • vital wheat gluten
  • flour
  • food starch-modified, leavening
  • food starch-modified
  • artifical flavor

ingredientenriched wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vit, d 0,5mcg 2% - calcium 40mg 2,7 mg 4% iron 15% potas, 180 mg the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a dally diet, 2000 calorles a day is used for general nutrition advice, ingredient s enriched wheat flour bleached (flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononit rate , riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, blueberries, eggs, soybean oil, water, contains 2% or less of: food starch-modified, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate sodium aluminum phosphate, mono - and digly cerides, natural and artifical flavor, preservatves (potassium sorbate sodium propionate), propylene gly col mono - and diesters of fatty acids, salt, soy lecit hin, vital wheat gluten, whey, xant han gum , allergens: contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, this product is manufactured on equipment that processes items containing tree nuts

Check Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go