Is Blueberry Muffins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diesters of fatty acids
  • riboflavin

diesters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vit, d 0,5mcg 2% - calcium 40mg 2,7 mg 4% iron 15% potas, 180 mg the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a dally diet, 2000 calorles a day is used for general nutrition advice, ingredient s enriched wheat flour bleached (flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononit rate , riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, blueberries, eggs, soybean oil, water, contains 2% or less of: food starch-modified, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate sodium aluminum phosphate, mono - and digly cerides, natural and artifical flavor, preservatves (potassium sorbate sodium propionate), propylene gly col mono - and diesters of fatty acids, salt, soy lecit hin, vital wheat gluten, whey, xant han gum , allergens: contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, this product is manufactured on equipment that processes items containing tree nuts

Check Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go