Is Blueberry Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • riboflavin
  • 5mcg 2% - calcium 42

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vit, d 0,5mcg 2% - calcium 40mg 2,7 mg 4% iron 15% potas, 180 mg the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a dally diet, 2000 calorles a day is used for general nutrition advice, ingredient s enriched wheat flour bleached (flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononit rate , riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, blueberries, eggs, soybean oil, water, contains 2% or less of: food starch-modified, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate sodium aluminum phosphate, mono - and digly cerides, natural and artifical flavor, preservatves (potassium sorbate sodium propionate), propylene gly col mono - and diesters of fatty acids, salt, soy lecit hin, vital wheat gluten, whey, xant han gum , allergens: contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, this product is manufactured on equipment that processes items containing tree nuts

Check Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go