Is Blueberry Muffins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- diesters of fatty acids
- 5mcg 2% - calcium 42
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vit, d 0,5mcg 2% - calcium 40mg 2,7 mg 4% iron 15% potas, 180 mg the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a dally diet, 2000 calorles a day is used for general nutrition advice, ingredient s enriched wheat flour bleached (flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononit rate , riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, blueberries, eggs, soybean oil, water, contains 2% or less of: food starch-modified, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate sodium aluminum phosphate, mono - and digly cerides, natural and artifical flavor, preservatves (potassium sorbate sodium propionate), propylene gly col mono - and diesters of fatty acids, salt, soy lecit hin, vital wheat gluten, whey, xant han gum , allergens: contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, this product is manufactured on equipment that processes items containing tree nuts
Check Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


