Is Blueberry Poppyseed Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • strawberry blueberry topped crumbled feta cheese
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, STRAWBERRY BLUEBERRY TOPPED CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE (feta cheese [pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes], powdered sugar, to prevent caking), BLUEBERRY WITH LEMON ZEST CRUMBLE (enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], avocado oil, seasoning blend [sugar, lemon peel, salt, maltodextrin, citric acid, lemon juice solids, natural flavor], blueberries, cane sugar, yeast, sea salt, natural vanilla flavor, purple carrot), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check Blueberry Poppyseed Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Blueberry Poppyseed Salad Kit | Spoonful