Is Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried eggs
  • corn syrup, powdered egg blend
  • powdered egg blend
  • eggs
  • whey
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

dried eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creme cake mix (sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], food starch-modified, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, mono- and diglycerides, vital wheat gluten, corn starch, soy lecithin, artificial flavor, sodium stearoyl lactylate, whey), soybean oil, water, eggs, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), blueberries, sugar. Contains less than 2% of: corn syrup, powdered egg blend (wheat flour, soybean oil, cellulose gum, dried eggs, sodium bicarbonate, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract [color], enzymes, turmeric [color]), palm oil, vegetable shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono- and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ [preservative]), citric acid (preservative), stabilizer (calcium carbonate, sugar, calcium sulfate, dextrose, agar-agar, locust bean gum, sodium hexametaphosphate), natural & artificial flavor, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium propionate (preservative), salt.

Check Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast