Is Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creme cake mix (sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], food starch-modified, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, mono- and diglycerides, vital wheat gluten, corn starch, soy lecithin, artificial flavor, sodium stearoyl lactylate, whey), soybean oil, water, eggs, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), blueberries, sugar. Contains less than 2% of: corn syrup, powdered egg blend (wheat flour, soybean oil, cellulose gum, dried eggs, sodium bicarbonate, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract [color], enzymes, turmeric [color]), palm oil, vegetable shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono- and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ [preservative]), citric acid (preservative), stabilizer (calcium carbonate, sugar, calcium sulfate, dextrose, agar-agar, locust bean gum, sodium hexametaphosphate), natural & artificial flavor, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium propionate (preservative), salt.

Check Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast