Is Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives Gluten Free?

Description
Bold sour-cream-and-chive seasoning and a crisp, light crunch characterize these kettle-style chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at parties. Reviewers typically praise the savory flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag-to-bag crispness and packaging consistency occasionally reported too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour enhancers
- flavours
flavour enhancers
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold sour-cream-and-chive seasoning and a crisp, light crunch characterize these kettle-style chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at parties. Reviewers typically praise the savory flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag-to-bag crispness and packaging consistency occasionally reported too.
Ingredients
Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Milk Powder (Soy), Yeast, Flavours (Milk), Food Acid (Malic Acid), Garlic Powder, Herb (Parsley), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, CItric Acid).
Check Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


