Is Bluebonnet Nutrition Natural Omega-3 Vegetarian DHA -- 200 mg - 60 Vegetarian Softgels Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ascorbyl palmitate
natural flavor
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Algal Oil, Soluble Food Starch, Glycerin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Sea Vegetable Extract, Sorbitol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherols, Natural Flavor, Lecithin (Sunflower), Beta-carotene, Natural Caramel Color, Contains: Soybeans

Check Bluebonnet Nutrition Natural Omega-3 Vegetarian DHA -- 200 mg - 60 Vegetarian Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bluebonnet Nutrition Natural Omega-3 Vegetarian DHA -- 200 mg - 60 Vegetarian Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go