Is Boar's Head All Natural Honey Crisp Apple Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a pork casing
  • chicken
  • dextrose

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), Chicken, Honeycrisp Apples, Brown Sugar, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Dextrose, Vinegar, Spices, Vinegar Powder (White Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin), Rosemary Extract, Flavor (Contains Maltodextrin), In A Pork Casing, All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), In A Pork Casing

Check Boar's Head All Natural Honey Crisp Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head All Natural Honey Crisp Apple Chicken Sausage is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruitySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichMeal PrepGrilling