Is Boars Head Aloha Sunshine Turkey Breast - 0.50 LB Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, 1.5% Orless Of Sea Salt, Sugar, Honey,Sodiumphosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors(Contains Maltodextrin), Safflower Oil.Coated With: Sugar, Pineapple Juiceconcentrate, Water,Tomato Paste, Pineapplesalt, Apple Cider Vinegar,Ginger Puree(Ginger, Water),Onion Puree,Natural Flavorcrushed Garlic (Garlic,Citric Acid),Hibiscus,Turmeric,Citric Acid,Annatto.

Check Boars Head Aloha Sunshine Turkey Breast - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch