Is Boars Head Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky applewood notes and mild savory undertones characterize the flavor, while thin slices are tender, moist and slightly firm in texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads and charcuterie boards, shoppers frequently praise consistent taste and quality, noting good slicing and reliable performance in everyday meal preparation and convenient availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Less than 2% of Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar.

Check Boars Head Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Boars Head Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast | Spoonful