Is Boar's Head Bold Salsalito Roasted Turkey Breast, Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • turkey breast
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 1,5% Or Less Of, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose), Coated With:, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Salt, Paprika, Tomatoes (Sundried), Garlic, Spices, Cilantro, Natural Flavor

Check Boar's Head Bold Salsalito Roasted Turkey Breast, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Bold Salsalito Roasted Turkey Breast, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch