Is Boars Head Charcuterie Tray Meat - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • black pepper & gelatin used for coating
  • pork
  • bianco d''oro italian dry salame: pork
  • sodium nitrite lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • of dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture

black pepper & gelatin used for coating

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Calabrese Salame: Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Crushed Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Bianco D''oro Italian Dry Salame: Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of Dextrose, Spices, Wine, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. Genoa Salame: Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Peppered Salame: Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, (Black Pepper & Gelatin Used for Coating).

Check Boars Head Charcuterie Tray Meat - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Charcuterie Tray Meat - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch