Is Boar's Head Charcuterie Trio: Genoa Salame, Prosciutto Riserva Stradolce & Sopressata, 6 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • prosciutto riserva stradolce: pork
  • natural flavoring
  • turbinado sugar, spices, natural flavoring, cultured celery powder

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED GENOA SALAME: PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE, PROSCIUTTO RISERVA STRADOLCE: PORK, SEA SALT, PEPPER, UNCURED SOPRESSATA: PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE

Check Boar's Head Charcuterie Trio: Genoa Salame, Prosciutto Riserva Stradolce & Sopressata, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking