Is Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized goat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pasteurized Goat Milk,Salt,Truffle (Summer Truffle,Water,Salt,Aroma) 1%,Starter Culture (Milk),Microbial Rennet.
Check Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Boar's Head Pre Sliced Honey Smoked Turkey Breast 8oz PKG
Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Genoa Salami
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Where to buy
Boar's Head Cheese Goat Holl & Truffle - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Piece


